Deep in the desert, there is one luxurious skin quenching ingredient proves to nourish and revive the skin. Prickly pear extract! It comes from the seeds of cactus native to parts of the USA, Mexico, South America, Africa, Australia, and the Mediterranean! This ingredient is a-top-of-the-line hydrator that is known to have the highest levels of Vitamin E than any other product on the market.
What are the Benefits of Prickly Pear?
Due to its high Vitamin E content, prickly pear provides deep moisture to the skin. It protects the skin moisture barrier and prevents water loss. It is full of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins that nourish the skin. One of these includes linoleic acid. This brightens areas of hyperpigmentation and keeps the skin looking and feeling healthy.
Additionally, the linoleic acid found in the fruit has anti-inflammatory healing properties. This, in turn, reduces the redness and inflammation caused by acne. The extract aids the reduction of dark spots, wounds, dryness, and blemishes! Further, the prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, so it can penetrate the skin and provide moisture without clogging pores.
Age, Age, Go Away
In addition to its many healing agents, prickly pear provides antioxidants that protect the skin against free radical damage and wrinkles. Since the oils are rich in vitamin E, they help to stimulate collagen production to promote skin elasticity, fast cell turnover, and moisture. This ingredient is a great skincare additive for those who want to take preventative aging measures, since it helps to rejuvenate and heal the skin, leaving it feeling smooth, tight, and dewy. Therefore, it’s clear that prickly pear extract is a desirable product for all skin types and textures. This ingredient will be sure to deliver skin-changing results with the highest accuracy!
Written by: Rachel Alter