Although you may be used to the association between charcoal and chimneys, nowadays, activated bamboo charcoal is an absolute goldmine in the skin industry! Activated Bamboo Charcoal actually comes from bamboo that has been heated at high temperatures. It is widely used in various skin treatments, and is extremely effective in cleansing and reviving dull skin.
Adsorption vs Absorption
The ‘activated’ in ‘activated bamboo charcoal’ can be attributed to grinding of the charcoal into a powder and then steaming it. Once this charcoal is activated, the existing surface area is doubled. This allows for a faster rate of adsorption. Now, don’t mistake adsorption with absorption! They are two quite different terms. Adsorption refers to the attraction of toxins and chemicals to the skin’s surface—making them easily removed once at the surface. Absorption typically refers to the ability for a porous surface to take in or soak.
Activated Bamboo Charcoals’ main use in the beauty and skincare industry is to draw out impurities beneath the skin’s surface. It pulls toxins, bacteria, oils, and dirt to the surface of the skin like a magnet. This allows for a natural skin-fix that actually works!
Why Bamboo Charcoal?
You may ask yourself, “What makes it different than regular wood charcoal?”. Actually, bamboo charcoal is four times more porous, making it more effective in bringing large amounts of toxins deep within the skin to the surface. Activated bamboo charcoal, once incorporated into skin regimens and treatments, can revamp dull skin through mild exfoliation as well. In addition, it softens the skin, balances oil production and moisture levels, minimizes enlarged pores, and deeply cleanses within layers of the skin. This ingredient is great for clients with acne-prone or oily skin, thanks to its antiviral and antibacterial properties.
With all its magnetizing power, activated bamboo charcoal can certainly be your new holy grail ingredient in skincare!